Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 11 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schweinfurt-Süd -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider rolled beyond the end of the runway into a ditch, causing the tail section to break off.

Sources:

3X138-0/07