Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 22 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2007
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vielbrunn -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the cable broke. In the subsequent off-field landing on a meadow, the glider overshot and collided with trees.

Sources:

3X118-0/07