Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 3 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2007
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Grambeker Heide -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the glider's winch launch, the parachute from the tow cable fell on the head of a person standing about 60 meters from the winch on the hangar apron.

Sources:

3X072-0/07