Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Friday 13 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 2007
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krefeld-Egelsberg Airfield (EDLK) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following the abandonment of an aerotow launch at about 20 meters altitude at low airspeed, the glider rapidly lost altitude and clipped the runway with the left wingtip, resulting in a ground loop.

Sources:

3X031-0/07