Accident Bell OH-58A N177SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44381

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2005
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N177SJ
MSN: 42097
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5211 hours
Engine model:Allison T63A720/250-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the helicopter impacted the ground during the application of chemicals to an agricultural field. Post accident examination of the engine showed that the power turbine to pinion gear coupling had fractured. Metallurgical examination of the affected components showed that the coupling failed in fatigue, which effectively separated the engine from the main rotor gearbox. The fatigue was the result of a misaligned power turbine outer shaft, where the axis of the turbine shaft was angled slightly relative to the coupling and pinion axes. The turbine section had been removed from another engine due to metal contamination. The turbine section was repaired and subsequently installed on the accident helicopter on August 11, 2004, where it operated for 770.3 hours prior to the accident. Weight and balance calculations showed that the helicopter was in excess of its certificated maximum gross weight by 174 pounds.
Probable Cause: The pinion to turbine shaft coupling failed in fatigue due to a misaligned turbine shaft, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050817X01264&key=1

Location