Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Wednesday 11 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2006
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the first solo flight, the glider had a hard touchdown while flaring, bounced back up, and crashed from about 4 meters altitude. The fuselage broke off at the rear.

Sources:

3X169-0/06