Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 23 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After exiting a sideslip maneuver during the final approach, the glider sank and landed hard.

Sources:

3X164-0/06