Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 23 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2006
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montabaur -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a cable break during a winch launch at around 120 meters, the glider landed straight ahead on the airfield boundary, rolled onto a road, and collided with a car.

Sources:

3X159-0/06