Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N35166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44384

Date:Monday 8 August 2005
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35166
MSN: 17702242
Total airframe hrs:2609 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins, WY (RWL)
Destination airport:Wray, CO (2V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airport personnel said the airplane arrived approximately 1900, was refueled, and departed approximately 1926. When the flight plan was not closed, an ALNOT was issued. The wreckage was found the next morning on a direct path to its destination. The airplane had struck trees in mountainous terrain at the 10,500-foot level. According to a deputy sheriff, low clouds and light rain obscured the mountain range and at the time of the accident, it was getting dark. Data downloaded from a hand-held GPS revealed the airplane took off and turned east. It climbed to an altitude of 10,400 feet, then descended and flew at altitudes between 9,800 feet and 10,000 feet. Two minutes before impact, the airplane began climbing. When the ground track was overlaid on a 3-dimensional map, the airplane's altitude began to increase as it approached rising terrain. A toxicological screen was also performed by FAA's Civil Aeromedical Institute (CAMI). In addition to detecting metoprolol in blood and liver, quinine was detected in the liver. Also, 0.044 (ug/mL, ug/g) and 2.618 (ug/mL, ug/g) paroxetine was detected in blood and liver, respectively. According to Kaiser Permanente's Drug Encyclopedia, the medication is "a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) used to treat depression, panic attacks, obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), social anxiety disorder (social phobia), post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and generalized anxiety disorders (GAD). SSRI's work by helping to restore the balance of certain natural substances in the brain (neurotransmitters).
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, in that he failed to maintain a steady state climb rate to a safe altitude and continued flight towards visible weather that obstructed his chosen route of flight, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the clouds and rain that obscured the mountain tops, dusk light conditions, and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050818X01273&key=1

Location