Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 30 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blumberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 20-30 meters altitude during a winch launch, the winch malfunctioned. The glider pilot released the cable.

Sources:

3X107-0/06