Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Friday 19 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2006
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laucha -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerotow launch, the tow experienced heavy turbulence. The glider released the cable at about 50 meters altitude. After turning back to land, the right wing touched the ground.

Sources:

3X036-0/06