Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 30 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2005
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling off the runway in the rain, the glider collided with a vehicle parked beside the runway.

Sources:

3X119-0/05