Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Thursday 28 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarmstedt -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the winch failed. In the resulting landing, the glider experienced a ground loop, breaking the fuselage.

Sources:

3X116-0/05