Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 10 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zellingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider's left wing touched the slightly rising ground, causing a spin and breaking the fuselage.

Sources:

3X102-0/05