Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 26 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bienenfarm -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the glider became entangled in trees and spiraled to the ground, breaking the fuselage.

Sources:

3X083-0/05