Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N3468B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44389

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3468B
MSN: D-3694
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:6553 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, AK (DCU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from the Decatur Pryor Airport, in Decatur, Alabama, witnesses, observed the airplane at about 100 to 150 feet above a tree line near the crash site. The airplane was nose high and slow, and no engine sound was reported. Witnesses stated that the airplane nosed up slightly, rolled left, then pitched nose down and then collided with the ground. The airplane wreckage was located in a heavily wooded area, near a cotton field to the south of the accident site about 5.6 nautical miles southwest of the airport. On scene examination of the accident found the airplane resting on its partially extended landing gear on a 095-degree magnetic heading, with the engine in a 45-degree nose down angle. Examination of the cockpit found the fuel selector on the right fuel tank. Examination of the right fuel tank found it intact with 3 ounces of fuel remaining. There was no fuel found in the engine fuel lines or fuel pump. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and subsequent inadvertent stall/spin during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050809X01183&key=1

Location