| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2005 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N627DM |
| MSN: | 13840 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chiloquin, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chiloquin, OR (2S7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane departing to the south. One witness reported seeing the airplane about 20 feet above the ground when it pulled up steeply, banked hard to the left, and then continued to turn and went straight into the ground. Other witnesses said that just after the airplane took off and was approximately 200 to 300 feet above the ground, it nosed down and impacted terrain. A postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the airplane which would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and a loss of control during a pull-up maneuver. A factor contributing to the accident was the inadvertent stall/spin, which resulted in the subsequent collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050810X01199&key=1 Location