Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 28 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuruppin -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in unsuitable terrain, the glider rotated 180 degrees after ground contact with the wing, breaking the fuselage.

Sources:

3X070-0/05