Accident Globe GC-1B N3209K, Saturday 6 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3209K
MSN: 1202
Total airframe hrs:2620 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-DB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cypress, TX, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cypress, Texas, TX (TS07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 639-hour private pilot lost control of the vintage airplane while maneuvering approximately 1,900 feet above the ground. The pilot had departed a local airport with a passenger for a short personal flight. Several witnesses observed the airplane in a vertical or diving attitude, but did not see the airplane actually impact the ground. Terminal radar recorded part of the flight, and an engine data management system installed on the airplane recorded the engine parameters. Ground scars and signatures at the initial point of impact were consistent with a high rate of descent impact with the airplane in a level/flat attitude. The airplane was configured with the landing gear and flaps in the retracted position at the time of the impact. All aircraft components were accounted for at the accident site. Flight control continuity was established at the accident site and no anomalies were found with the airframe or engine. The vintage airplane was placarded against intentional spins.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050811X01216&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 2001 N3209K Private 0 Marion, Texas sub

Location