Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 29 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meschede-Schüren -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to insufficient power in the towplane, the glider pilot released. During the off-field landing, the aircraft struck trees and crashed.

Sources:

3X073-0/04