Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Friday 28 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 2004
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vehringenstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing due to a lack of thermals, the glider's wing touched a bump in the ground. During the resulting rotation, the fuselage broke behind the wing root.

Sources:

3X071-0/04