Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 9 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 2004
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinsebeck -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider sank and landed hard on an embankment before the runway.

Sources:

3X041-0/04