Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 10 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2004
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandenburg-Mühlenfeld Airfield (EDBE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the glider entered clouds at 300 meters and flew into its own winch cable. The glider was heavily damaged during landing with the cable still attached.

Sources:

3X018-0/04