Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Monday 21 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2003
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montabaur -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after the winch launch, the glider pilot exited the aircraft with the emergency parachute. Ailerons and airbrakes were...

Sources:

3X155-0/03