Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 31 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hütten/Hotzenwald -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the glider came up short and hit an embankment with the nosewheel. The subsequent ground loop broke the...

Sources:

3X082-0/03