Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 20 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 2003
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bergneustadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After setting the final approach too high and too fast, the student pilot flared too early, causing the glider to climb again. After heavy forward pressure, a hard landing followed.

Sources:

3X040-0/03