Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 29 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2002
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Augsburg-Mühlhaus. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the launch process, the glider's wing struck a student who had run into the launch area, hitting him on the head and causing serious injuries.

Sources:

3X243-0/02