| Date: | Saturday 31 August 2002 |
| Time: | 18:16 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK21 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melle-Grönegau -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff during an aerotow, the glider entered oscillations and touched down multiple times. The nosewheel bulkhead broke, the tailwheel was shattered, and the tailwheel mounting was destroyed.
Sources:
3X218-0/02