Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Thursday 11 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rathenow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing due to a lack of thermals on a sports field, the glider got caught on a roughly 1-meter-high iron railing, causing the tail to break off.

Sources:

3X149-0/02