Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 9 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2002
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diemelstadt-Dehsn. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider came up short, brushed treetops, and crashed to the ground.

Sources:

3X021-0/02