Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 3 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2002
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During ridge soaring, the ASK21 glider touched the right winglet of an LS1-D with its right wing.

Sources:

3X010-2/02