Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 4 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2001
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Möckmühl-Korb -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider overshot, brushed a bush at the end of the runway, and rolled into the adjacent safety net. The right wing and fuselage were damaged.

Sources:

3X277-0/01