Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Thursday 30 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2001
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasserkuppe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider reached the airfield at low altitude. While turning toward the runway, the left wing touched the ground.

Sources:

3X238-0/01