Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 28 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kyritz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, about 150 meters beside the glider runway, the glider collided with the glide slope lighting system.

Sources:

3X185-0/01