Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 16 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamen-Heeren -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider came up short and collided with a pasture fence. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X122-0/01