Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Friday 15 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aue bei Hattorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider came up short and touched down about 30 meters before the airfield on a meadow. While rolling through a ditch, the fuselage broke behind the wings. Others: glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X117-0/01