Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Wednesday 9 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2000
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rudolstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was hard-landed. Crew: 0 fatalities, passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

CX008-0/00