Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 18 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diebach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing on a meadow, the glider lifted off again at an embankment and then landed hard on the ground, causing the tail to break off. Others: glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X117-0/00