Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 13 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
To avoid two gliders in the landing field, the glider was landed slightly to the left. While rolling out, it touched the airfield fence with a wing. Glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X072-0/00