Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N105TW, Wednesday 27 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2005
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Glasair Aviation Llc
Registration: N105TW
MSN: 7026
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-X184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:WAUTOMA, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wautoma, WI
Destination airport:Wautoma, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a local demonstration flight in the airport pattern to be filmed by a camera crew. The aircraft conducted a steep climbout after takeoff from runway 26, turned downwind, and reduced power at a downwind altitude of about 300-500 feet above ground level. The aircraft then made a number of yaws, then entered a steep left turn, an increase in power was heard, and then the aircraft impacted the terrain in about an 80 degree left bank. A post impact fire occurred. Inspection of the airframe, engine, propeller, and flight controls disclosed no evidence of any peimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: the abrupt maneuver that was performed while failing to maintain airpeed, resulting in a stall, and uncontrolled impact with the ground without sufficient altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050801X01130&key=1

Location