Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Sunday 16 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2000
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stolberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private glider flight near Stolberg, an off-field landing resulted in severe damage to the glider's fuselage and wing. Others: glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X035-0/00