Accident Schleicher ASK23 , Sunday 8 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Langenfeld-Wies. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider was hard-landed, and the pilot sustained a lumbar vertebra injury.

Sources:

3X102-0/07