Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-181 N59RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44412

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2005
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59RK
MSN: 2890196
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:794 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, DE (DE49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that while on final approach to land at a private airport, a greater rate of descent developed than desired. He stated he increased engine power by a small amount, but didn't add more power because he didn't want the airplane to "porpoise." He also said he reduced the amount the flaps were extended. He indicated he saw a vehicle approaching from his left on the public road near the approach end of the runway, but thought the airplane would clear it. Moments later, the airplane struck the vehicle, fatally injuring its two occupants. Postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. According to FAA publication FAA-H-8083-3, The Airplane Flying Handbook, if an undershoot condition develops during the approach to land, power and pitch attitude should be increased to shallow the angle, but the pilot should not retract the flaps, as that will result in the airplane sinking even more rapidly. The public road where the vehicle was struck was 17.8 feet from the runway threshold. In order to comply with the FAA's recommended minimum of a 15-foot vertical obstruction clearance height, the threshold would have to be displaced approximately 300 feet from the road. The state in which the accident occurred is one of six nationwide that does not provide any regulatory oversight or inspection of private airports.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude while on final approach to land, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a vehicle. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's improper use of the flaps, and the state of Delaware's insufficient standards for private airports, which allowed the runway threshold to be in close proximity to a public road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050811X01218&key=1

Location