Accident Schleicher ASK23 , Monday 5 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2006
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neu Wulmstorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the glider crashed in a straight path with a steep descent angle into a field near the airfield.

Sources:

3X041-0/06