Accident Schleicher ASK23 , Sunday 29 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ailertchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student was to complete their first flight on the model. Even during takeoff in the aerotow, they had difficulties. The glider landed hard and spun left (ground loop).

Sources:

3X134-0/03