Accident Schleicher ASK23 , Wednesday 23 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hagen-Hofwahl -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the glider pilot sustained fractures to the first and second lumbar vertebrae. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider not damaged.

Sources:

3X088-0/01