Accident Schleicher ASK23B , Thursday 21 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2005
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK23B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silberborn -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach for an off-field landing, the glider struck a tree with a wing and then hit the ground hard.

Sources:

3X113-0/05