Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N9JQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44416

Date:Sunday 24 July 2005
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9JQ
MSN: D-9273
Total airframe hrs:2565 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (OSU)
Destination airport:Rockhill, SC (UZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately four miles away from destination airport the pilot canceled the instrument flight plan and continued the flight under visual flight rules. Review of radar data revealed the flight continued 10 miles southwest of the destination airport, and was observed maneuvering before returning to the airport. Witnesses approximately a mile away from the airport reported that the engine was cutting in and out, and subsequently lost power. The airplane descended until it was below a nearby tree line. First responders to the crash site reported that the downed airplane was located in a subdivision one mile southwest of the Rock Hill Airport. The post accident examination of the fuel system revealed that there was no fuel found in the fuel lines from the main tanks to the fuel (mechanical) pump. Fuel selector was found in the left tip tank position. The electrical cross feed selector switch was in the off position. No fuel was found in the left tip tank, and the left tip tank was not breached. According to the certified fight instructor, he did not remember or recall any details of the actual flight nor of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply , which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050801X01123&key=1

Location