Accident Schleicher ASK23B , Saturday 4 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK23B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zellhausen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider overshot. To avoid hitting an obstacle, the student initiated a ground loop, heavily damaging the fuselage.

Sources:

3X185-0/04