ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44417
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUL-2005 |
Time: | 13:26 |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2331C |
MSN: | 899307 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Claremore, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Claremore, OK (GCM) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 1,700-hour pilot was performing a low-altitude aerobatic maneuver on takeoff as part of an air show routine. A witness, who was hired to professionally videotape the airshow and was familiar with the pilot's flight routine said, the initial takeoff roll and rotation were normal, but the airplane was slower than usual. When the pilot rolled inverted the pitch angle was higher than normal and the typical gain in airspeed did not occur. The airplane's right wing was low as pitch angle increased, and the elevator was in the full down position. The witness said it looked as if the airplane was in an "inverted stall situation." The airplane subsequently descended into the runway inverted and a post-impact fire ensued.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain adequate airspeed while executing a low altitude aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall while inverted. A factor was the low altitude.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050725X01083&key=1 Location